Skip to content

Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Guanacaste

6 min read 3 views
Flat lot with a post-and-wire fence between colored-roof houses in Santa Cruz, Guanacaste, with green hills behind
Illustrative image
Save the articles and properties you like so you always have them at hand. Create a free account

With US$100,000, 36% of the lots listed in Guanacaste are within reach: 106 of 297 active listings in October 2026. The share changes a lot by canton: Bagaces has the highest proportion and Liberia the lowest.

Where US$100,000 reaches: Bagaces tops the list

Listings within budget by canton. These are asking prices, not closed sale prices. · Share
Reference: Guanacaste province 36%
Source: active listings on Anuntico as of October 1, 2026; colón prices converted at ₡460 per US dollar

With US$100,000, the province offers room, though not evenly. Of the 297 active listings in October 2026, 106 ask US$100,000 or less. Bagaces leads with 11 of 18 listings (61%), followed by Nicoya with 20 of 44 (45%) and Carrillo with 15 of 47 (32%). Santa Cruz, the canton with the most supply, has 33 of 99 listings within budget (33%).

Tilarán stands at 30%, with 6 of 20 listings, and Liberia closes the list with 9 of 40 (23%). Bagaces and Tilarán have few listings, so their share moves easily when a single lot comes in or goes out. That is why those two figures are better read as a signal than as a firm rule for the whole area.

Our reading: if your ceiling is US$100,000, start with the lots for sale in Guanacaste under US$100,000 and compare them with the full set of land & lots for sale in Guanacaste. If you want the best chance of finding something within the amount, the land & lots for sale in Bagaces deserve a first look, always bearing in mind the small supply.

Advertisements

How much each canton asks for a lot

Median price, quartiles and price per square meter of land in each canton.
AreaMedian priceLower quartile (P25)Upper quartile (P75)Listings
Guanacaste provinceUS$159,000US$69,565US$450,000297
LiberiaUS$503,000US$117,000US$1.2 million40
CarrilloUS$195,000US$92,000US$537,00047
Santa CruzUS$174,000US$81,304US$333,00099
TilaránUS$133,000US$88,043US$279,00020
NicoyaUS$129,000US$56,250US$290,00044
BagacesUS$81,500US$26,359US$230,00018
Source: active listings on Anuntico, October 2026; colón figures converted at ₡460 per US dollar

The province's median price is US$159,000, above the budget of this brief. Liberia asks a median of US$503,000, far above the other cantons. Carrillo follows with US$195,000 and Santa Cruz with US$174,000. Tilarán sits at US$133,000 and Nicoya at US$129,000, while Bagaces is the lowest, at US$81,500.

Price per square meter tells the same story: US$17 in Bagaces, US$26 in Tilarán and US$76 in Santa Cruz. A cheap lot in Bagaces may simply be a larger or more remote parcel, not necessarily a better opportunity. Liberia's lower quartile, US$117,000, already exceeds the US$100,000 amount.

Our reading: in Liberia, the US$100,000 amount falls below even the lower quartile, so it is worth reviewing the land & lots for sale in Liberia realistically. For a broader view, the detail by district is on the land prices in Guanacaste page. Remember these are asking prices and negotiation can move the final value.

Dollars or colones: which currency the supply is priced in

Share of listings priced in dollars and medians by listing currency. · Priced in US$
Reference: Guanacaste province 65%
Source: active listings on Anuntico, October 2026; colón figures converted at ₡460 per US dollar

In Guanacaste, 65% of the 297 listings are priced in dollars. Bagaces reaches 83%, Carrillo 77% and Santa Cruz 71%; Liberia has 60%, Nicoya 57% and Tilarán 35%. The province's lot market is thought of in dollars, especially where there is more demand from buyers from outside the area.

The median changes a lot with the currency. Listings priced in colones have a median of US$86,957 in the province; those priced in dollars, US$220,000. In Liberia, those priced in dollars reach a median of US$978,000. Bagaces shows no medians by currency in this analysis.

Our reading: with US$100,000, most of the lots that fit are priced in colones, while dollar listings cluster in higher ranges. If you want a low price, review the cheap land & lots for sale in Guanacaste without ruling out those priced in dollars, and always confirm in which currency payment will be agreed.

Where there is more interest in each lot

Views per listing over 30 days and inquiries per 100 listings.
AreaActive listingsViews in 30 daysViews per listingInquiries per 100 listings
Guanacaste province2975691.915.8
Liberia40812.035.0
Tilarán20562.825.0
Carrillo47881.921.3
Santa Cruz991411.410.1
Nicoya44641.59.1
Bagaces18472.65.6
Source: views over the last 30 days and inquiries over the last 90 days on active Anuntico listings, as of October 1, 2026

The province adds up to 569 views in 30 days, 1.9 per listing, and 15.8 inquiries per 100 listings. Tilarán has 2.8 views per listing and 25.0 inquiries; Bagaces, 2.6 views but only 5.6 inquiries. Liberia leads in inquiries, with 35.0, though with only 2.0 views per listing. Santa Cruz and Nicoya show the lowest relative interest.

Our reading: more views do not always mean more buyers. Bagaces draws attention for its price, but few inquiries; Liberia receives inquiries despite its high price. For buyers, lower interest may leave more room to negotiate in Santa Cruz or Nicoya. For sellers, a price adjusted to the canton helps turn views into contacts.

What we would do with these numbers

  • Review Bagaces and Nicoya first if your ceiling is US$100,000; the land & lots for sale in Nicoya include more supply within the amount.
  • Compare Santa Cruz calmly: the land & lots for sale in Santa Cruz are the largest supply, with lower relative interest.
  • Sort listings by price and filter by the cheap land & lots for sale in Guanacaste before visiting parcels.
  • Always ask for the exact area and work out the price per square meter before comparing two lots.
  • Confirm access, water and utilities with the seller and with a lawyer before making an offer.

Frequently asked questions

Does US$100,000 buy a lot in Liberia?

It is possible, but with little supply. In October 2026, 9 of the 40 active listings in Liberia ask US$100,000 or less, 23% of the total. The canton's median is US$503,000, so lots within the amount are the exception. It is worth reviewing the size, location and utilities of each one in detail.

Is a lot priced in dollars or in colones better?

Neither currency is better on its own. In Guanacaste, 65% of listings are priced in dollars and their median is US$220,000, while those priced in colones have a median of US$86,957. What matters is to compare lots of similar size and area and to agree the payment currency in writing.

Is a cheap lot in Bagaces a good opportunity?

It depends on the land. Bagaces has the lowest median, US$81,500, and the lowest price per square meter, US$17, but only 18 listings and few inquiries. A lower price may reflect greater distance or fewer utilities. Visit the lot and verify access, water and electricity before deciding.

Methodology: the data come from active listings on Anuntico in October 2026. An area needs at least 10 listings to appear. Prices listed in colones are converted to dollars at the source's exchange rate, ₡460 per US dollar. These are asking prices in listings, not closed sale prices.

Properties available today

Featured 6
Lot for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-378 in Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste — $75,985
Lot for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-378 in Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste — $75,985 - Photo 2 of 6
Lot for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-378 in Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste — $75,985 - Photo 3 of 6

$75,985

+30 days
2,171 Land m²

Lot for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-378

Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste

Yunirza Cantillo

Experta Élite +660 Properties
Yunirza Cantillo
Featured 10
LOT FOR SALE, GUANACASTE, NICOYA, NOSARA in Nicoya, Guanacaste — $100,000
LOT FOR SALE, GUANACASTE, NICOYA, NOSARA in Nicoya, Guanacaste — $100,000 - Photo 2 of 10
LOT FOR SALE, GUANACASTE, NICOYA, NOSARA in Nicoya, Guanacaste — $100,000 - Photo 3 of 10

$100,000

-30 days
7,281 Land m²

LOT FOR SALE, GUANACASTE, NICOYA, NOSARA

Nicoya, Guanacaste

HELCOR Inmobiliaria

Experto Élite +2K Properties
HELCOR Inmobiliaria
Featured 5
Land for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-382 in Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste — $76,370
Land for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-382 in Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste — $76,370 - Photo 2 of 5
Land for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-382 in Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste — $76,370 - Photo 3 of 5

$76,370

+30 days
2,182 Land m²

Land for Sale in Nicoya-Belén De Nosarita. RAH 27-382

Belén de Nosarita, Nicoya, Guanacaste

Yunirza Cantillo

Experta Élite +660 Properties
Yunirza Cantillo

Advertisements

More in Housing Costs

Where US$200,000 buys a house in Alajuela · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Where US$200,000 buys a house in Alajuela

-15 days 3 views
Essential tips for evaluating the investment in your new home · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Essential tips for evaluating the investment in your new home

+30 days 2 views
Strategies to secure the best deal on your new home · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Strategies to secure the best deal on your new home

+30 days 1 views
Practical guide to avoid mistakes when buying your ideal home. · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Practical guide to avoid mistakes when buying your ideal home.

+30 days 1 views

Most viewed in Finance and Planning

Keys to negotiate better terms on your mortgage · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Mortgage Loans

Keys to negotiate better terms on your mortgage

+30 days 64 views
Dollars or colones: where colón buyers face less competition · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Financial Planning

Dollars or colones: where colón buyers face less competition

-30 days 4 views
Strategies to optimize your long-term mortgage payment · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Mortgage Loans

Strategies to optimize your long-term mortgage payment

+30 days 4 views
Where US$200,000 buys a house in Alajuela · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Where US$200,000 buys a house in Alajuela

-15 days 3 views

Land & lots for sale in Guanacaste

See listings
Saved to Saved to Saved on this device Saved on this device already has an account Sign in