Skip to content

Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Heredia

8 min read
Grassy lot behind a low wall and fence in Heredia, with coffee fields and Barva volcano slopes beyond
Illustrative image
Save the articles and properties you like so you always have them at hand. Create a free account

With US$100,000, 55 of the 451 lots for sale in Heredia province fit the budget, or 12%. The affordable supply is concentrated in Sarapiquí, where 20 of 36 listings fit the amount, while in Belén there are none. These are asking prices in active listings for October 2026.

In which Heredia cantons does US$100,000 go far enough?

Lot listings within the budget, by canton.
AreaActive listingsAt US$100,000 or lessShare
Heredia province4515512%
Sarapiquí362056%
San Pablo351131%
Santa Bárbara45920%
Barva49714%
Santo Domingo6857%
San Rafael10311%
Heredia4212%
San Isidro4112%
Belén2500%
Source: active listings on Anuntico as of October 1, 2026; colón prices converted at ₡460 per US dollar

Sarapiquí is the canton where the budget goes furthest: 20 of its 36 listings cost US$100,000 or less, or 56%. Next come San Pablo, with 11 of 35 (31%), Santa Bárbara, with 9 of 45 (20%), and Barva, with 7 of 49 (14%). Our reading: a buyer looking for a lot at this amount has real options in those four cantons, and in Sarapiquí the choice is widest. You can see the current supply in the land & lots for sale in Sarapiquí and compare it with the rest of the province.

At the other end, Santo Domingo has 5 of 68 listings within the amount (7%), San Rafael 1 of 103 (1%), the central canton of Heredia 1 of 42 (2%) and San Isidro only 1 of 41 (2%). In Belén none of the 25 listings qualifies. Our reading: San Rafael has the largest supply in the province, but almost all of it sits above US$100,000. If you are interested in the central canton, review the land & lots for sale in the central canton of Heredia, knowing that the margin is very narrow.

Across the province, 55 of 451 listings fit the budget. Our reading: US$100,000 is not an amount that opens up all of Heredia, but a handful of cantons. The listing of lots for sale in Heredia under US$100,000 gathers those options, and the one for land & lots for sale in Heredia shows the full supply if you decide to raise the amount.

Advertisements

What does the median lot ask in each canton?

Median asking price, quartiles and price per square meter of land.
AreaMedian priceLower quartile (P25)Upper quartile (P75)Listings
Heredia provinceUS$288,000US$152,000US$600,000451
BelénUS$1 millionUS$283,000US$1.2 million25
San IsidroUS$483,000US$179,000US$680,00041
HerediaUS$378,000US$208,000US$750,00042
San RafaelUS$334,000US$234,000US$422,000103
San PabloUS$306,000US$88,000US$3.4 million35
Santo DomingoUS$217,000US$159,000US$460,00068
BarvaUS$200,000US$148,000US$706,00049
Santa BárbaraUS$174,000US$132,000US$397,00045
SarapiquíUS$86,848US$50,000US$410,00036
Source: active listings on Anuntico, October 2026; colón figures converted at ₡460 per US dollar

The median for Heredia province is US$288,000, well over twice the budget. Only Sarapiquí falls below US$100,000, with a median of US$86,848 and a price of US$21 per square meter of land. Santa Bárbara asks a median of US$174,000 (US$100 per square meter) and San Rafael US$334,000 (US$109 per square meter). Our reading: in Sarapiquí the budget buys a typical lot; in the other cantons it buys one of the cheapest on the list.

Belén marks the other extreme: a median of US$1 million and US$383 per square meter, with a lower quartile of US$283,000. In San Pablo the lower quartile is US$88,000, but the upper one reaches US$3.4 million, an enormous spread. Our reading: in San Pablo it pays to look listing by listing, because affordable lots sit next to very expensive ones; the land & lots for sale in San Pablo let you sort them by price. The detail by canton is on the land prices in Heredia page.

Does it matter whether the lot is priced in dollars or colones?

Share of supply priced in US dollars, by canton. · Priced in US$
Reference: Heredia province 56%
Source: active listings on Anuntico, October 2026; colón figures converted at ₡460 per US dollar

In Heredia province, 56% of lots are priced in dollars. In San Pablo the share reaches 80% and in Belén 76%; in Sarapiquí it drops to 44% and in San Rafael to 45%. The price gap is large: the median of those priced in colones is US$185,000 across the province, and that of those priced in dollars is US$425,000. Our reading: colón-priced lots tend to be the most accessible, and anyone budgeting US$100,000 should look closely at those listings.

In Sarapiquí, the median of those priced in colones is US$70,109, well below the amount, while in Santa Bárbara it is US$141,000. Our reading: a listing priced in colones can fall outside the budget once converted even if its figure looks close; colón figures are converted at ₡460 per US dollar. To start with the most economical, review the cheap land & lots for sale in Heredia.

Where is there more interest in each lot?

Views per listing and inquiries per 100 listings.
AreaActive listingsViews in 30 daysViews per listingInquiries per 100 listings
Heredia province4511,1242.519.5
Santo Domingo681792.627.9
Santa Bárbara451553.426.7
San Isidro411182.924.4
San Rafael1031591.522.3
Barva492064.218.4
Heredia421042.516.7
Belén25502.012.0
Sarapiquí36772.111.1
San Pablo35481.42.9
Source: views over the last 30 days and inquiries over the last 90 days on active Anuntico listings, as of October 1, 2026

Barva leads in views, with 4.2 per listing, against 2.5 for the province as a whole. Santa Bárbara follows with 3.4 views and 26.7 inquiries per 100 listings; Santo Domingo has the highest inquiries, at 27.9. At the low end are San Pablo, with 1.4 views and 2.9 inquiries per 100 listings, and Sarapiquí, with 2.1 views and 11.1 inquiries. Our reading: where there is more interest per listing, the buyer competes more and has less room to negotiate.

Our reading: Sarapiquí combines the largest supply within the budget with moderate interest, a favorable mix for a buyer who is not in a hurry. Santa Bárbara offers fewer lots at this amount, but with more inquiries, which suggests its accessible lots move faster. Views cover the last 30 days and inquiries the last 90, so they are best read as a reference for interest and not as a time to sell.

What we would do with these numbers

  • Start with Sarapiquí if the ceiling is US$100,000: it is the canton with the most lots within the amount and the lowest median.
  • Treat Santa Bárbara, San Pablo and Barva as a second option, comparing listing by listing before deciding.
  • Do not count on Belén, San Isidro or the central canton of Heredia for this amount: supply is one lot or none.
  • If the amount can rise, compare with another province, for example in Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Guanacaste.
  • Check the currency of the listing, because those posted in colones tend to be the most accessible.

Frequently asked questions

Is a US$100,000 lot suitable for building?

It depends on the land and not on the price. Before making an offer, check with the canton's municipality the permitted land use, confirm that the lot has access to a public road, water and electricity, and have a professional review the slope and any restrictions on the land. This information does not appear in the price analysis; it must be confirmed with the seller and with the relevant institutions in Costa Rica.

Why are there so few cheap lots in Belén?

In October 2026 none of the 25 listings in Belén cost US$100,000 or less, and its median is US$1 million. The data show asking prices, not the reasons: the canton is small and available land is advertised at high prices. If you are looking for a lower amount, the supply in Sarapiquí and Santa Bárbara fits your budget better.

Is the asking price the final purchase price?

Not necessarily. The figures in this piece are asking prices in active listings, not closed sale prices. The final amount can change after negotiation, and transfer and registration costs are added to it. Ask the seller for a breakdown of what the price includes and consult a notary about the costs before committing.

Methodology: the source is active listings on Anuntico, with data from October 2026. An area needs at least 10 listings to appear. Prices listed in colones are converted to dollars at the source's exchange rate, ₡460 per US dollar. These are asking prices in listings, not closed sale prices.

Properties available today

Featured 18
LOT SALE SARAPIQUI HORQUETAS CHIRRIPÓ CONDOMINIUM in Las Horquetas, Sarapiquí, Heredia — $36,476
LOT SALE SARAPIQUI HORQUETAS CHIRRIPÓ CONDOMINIUM in Las Horquetas, Sarapiquí, Heredia — $36,476 - Photo 2 of 18
LOT SALE SARAPIQUI HORQUETAS CHIRRIPÓ CONDOMINIUM in Las Horquetas, Sarapiquí, Heredia — $36,476 - Photo 3 of 18

$36,476

over a month ago
1,658 Land m²

LOT SALE SARAPIQUI HORQUETAS CHIRRIPÓ CONDOMINIUM

Las Horquetas, Sarapiquí, Heredia

Real estate agent

HELCOR Inmobiliaria

Experto Élite +2K Properties
HELCOR Inmobiliaria
Featured 5
PLOT FOR SALE, RESIDENTIAL AND AGRICULTURAL, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ in La Virgen, Sarapiquí, Heredia — ₡ 18 900 000
PLOT FOR SALE, RESIDENTIAL AND AGRICULTURAL, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ in La Virgen, Sarapiquí, Heredia — ₡ 18 900 000 - Photo 2 of 5
PLOT FOR SALE, RESIDENTIAL AND AGRICULTURAL, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ in La Virgen, Sarapiquí, Heredia — ₡ 18 900 000 - Photo 3 of 5

₡ 18 900 000

₡ 20 000 000
Price drop
5,000 Land m²

PLOT FOR SALE, RESIDENTIAL AND AGRICULTURAL, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ

La Virgen, Sarapiquí, Heredia

Real estate agent

HELCOR Inmobiliaria

Experto Élite +2K Properties
HELCOR Inmobiliaria
Featured 6
LOT FOR SALE MIXED-USE ZONING, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ, HORQUETAS in Puerto Viejo, Sarapiquí, Heredia — ₡ 40 000 000
LOT FOR SALE MIXED-USE ZONING, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ, HORQUETAS in Puerto Viejo, Sarapiquí, Heredia — ₡ 40 000 000 - Photo 2 of 6
LOT FOR SALE MIXED-USE ZONING, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ, HORQUETAS in Puerto Viejo, Sarapiquí, Heredia — ₡ 40 000 000 - Photo 3 of 6

₡ 40 000 000

over a month ago
5,000 Land m²

LOT FOR SALE MIXED-USE ZONING, HEREDIA, SARAPIQUÍ, HORQUETAS

Puerto Viejo, Sarapiquí, Heredia

Real estate agent

HELCOR Inmobiliaria

Experto Élite +2K Properties
HELCOR Inmobiliaria

Advertisements

More in Housing Costs

New Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Guanacaste · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Guanacaste

days ago 4 views
Where US$200,000 buys a house in Alajuela · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Where US$200,000 buys a house in Alajuela

2-4 weeks ago 3 views
Essential tips for evaluating the investment in your new home · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Essential tips for evaluating the investment in your new home

over a month ago 2 views
Strategies to secure the best deal on your new home · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Strategies to secure the best deal on your new home

over a month ago 1 views

Most viewed in Finance and Planning

Keys to negotiate better terms on your mortgage · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Mortgage Loans

Keys to negotiate better terms on your mortgage

over a month ago 85 views
New Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Guanacaste · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Housing Costs

Where US$100,000 buys a lot in Guanacaste

days ago 4 views
Dollars or colones: where colón buyers face less competition · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Financial Planning

Dollars or colones: where colón buyers face less competition

2-4 weeks ago 4 views
Strategies to optimize your long-term mortgage payment · Finance and Planning

Finance and Planning, Mortgage Loans

Strategies to optimize your long-term mortgage payment

over a month ago 4 views

Land & lots for sale in Heredia

See listings
Saved to Saved to Saved on this device Saved on this device already has an account Sign in