Skip to content

Where each house draws the most interest in Alajuela

7 min read 1 views
House with a terracotta facade seen from the sidewalk, tidy garden and green hills behind, in Alajuela province
Illustrative image
Save the articles and properties you like so you always have them at hand. Create a free account

In Alajuela province, Poás draws 13.3 inquiries per 100 listings of homes for sale, more than double the province's 5.1. In October 2026 interest is concentrated in a few cantons, while the central canton, with the largest supply, gets 0.7 views per listing. These are data from active listings, not closed sales.

Where does each house draw the most interest in Alajuela?

Views over 30 days and inquiries over 90 days, by canton.
AreaActive listingsViews in 30 daysViews per listingInquiries per 100 listings
Alajuela province1,7022,2421.35.1
Poás301344.513.3
San Carlos1293572.811.6
Grecia1722611.510.5
San Ramón1142191.99.6
San Mateo36782.25.6
Orotina731071.55.5
Palmares41521.34.9
Atenas2723581.34.8
Naranjo63871.44.8
Alajuela7475380.71.9
Source: views over the last 30 days and inquiries over the last 90 days on active Anuntico listings, as of October 1, 2026

Poás tops the list: 4.5 views per listing and 13.3 inquiries per 100 listings, with 30 active listings. The whole province of Alajuela posts 1.3 views per listing and 5.1 inquiries. In other words, each house in Poás gets several times the views of a typical house in the province. Our reading: with so few houses on the market, anyone searching in Poás competes for scarce inventory, and it pays to check the homes for sale in Poás daily so as not to miss a viewing.

San Carlos comes second with 2.8 views per listing and 11.6 inquiries per 100 listings, on a base of 129 listings and 357 views in 30 days. Grecia adds 10.5 inquiries with 1.5 views per listing, and San Ramón 9.6 with 1.9. Our reading: San Carlos is the canton where interest is high and supply is not small, so it is the most solid gauge of demand; review the homes for sale in San Carlos with that in mind.

One caution: Poás has 30 listings and San Mateo 36, so a few listings can move their averages from one month to the next. A canton's figure tells how much each house is viewed, not how fast it sells. Our reading: use these ratios to order your search and always compare them with the full list of homes for sale in Alajuela.

Advertisements

Why does the central canton get so few views per listing?

Median asking price and new listings by canton.
AreaMedian priceLower quartile (P25)Upper quartile (P75)Listings
Alajuela provinceUS$272,000US$172,000US$465,0001,702
San MateoUS$390,000US$205,000US$545,00036
PoásUS$358,000US$141,000US$613,00030
AtenasUS$350,000US$213,000US$614,000272
AlajuelaUS$293,000US$174,000US$500,000747
NaranjoUS$280,000US$160,000US$499,00063
OrotinaUS$265,000US$174,000US$495,00073
GreciaUS$239,000US$195,000US$340,000172
San RamónUS$233,000US$152,000US$348,000114
San CarlosUS$196,000US$130,000US$283,000129
PalmaresUS$163,000US$137,000US$243,00041
Source: active listings on Anuntico, October 2026; colón figures converted at ₡460 per US dollar

The central canton of Alajuela holds 747 of the province's 1,702 listings and adds up to 538 views in 30 days: 0.7 per listing and 1.9 inquiries per 100 listings, the lowest ratio of the ten cantons. Its median asking price is US$293,000, above the province's US$272,000. Our reading: abundance gives room to compare and negotiate. The homes for sale in the central canton of Alajuela compete with one another, and here the buyer has more time than in Poás.

Atenas is the canton with the second-largest supply: 272 listings, 1.3 views per listing and 4.8 inquiries per 100. Its median asking price is US$350,000 and its price per built square meter, US$1,667, is the highest in the table. Our reading: if paying less is your priority, the cheap homes for sale in Atenas show what sits at the low end of the canton; the district detail is in home prices in Alajuela.

More interest does not mean a higher price. Poás asks a median of US$358,000 and gets more inquiries than any other canton; Grecia, at US$239,000, ranks among the top three in inquiries. Our reading: interest responds to available supply and to the buyer's budget, not only to price, so it is worth looking at both figures before deciding where to search.

Where does US$200,000 go, and how much competition is there?

Listings at US$200,000 or less, by canton. · Share
Reference: Alajuela province 34%
Source: active listings on Anuntico as of October 1, 2026; colón prices converted at ₡460 per US dollar

At US$200,000 or less you can buy 34% of the province's listings. Palmares leads with 61% of its 41 listings, followed by San Carlos with 51%. At the other end, Atenas reaches 24% and San Mateo 25%. Our reading: that budget goes further in Palmares and San Carlos than in Atenas or San Mateo, and the difference should weigh as much as proximity to your work or family.

San Carlos combines two signals: 51% of listings within US$200,000 and 11.6 inquiries per 100 listings. Grecia offers 29% with 10.5 inquiries. Our reading: in those cantons a US$200,000 budget competes with other buyers, so it helps to have a pre-approved loan and paperwork ready before the first viewing.

Remember that these are asking prices in listings, not closed sale prices, and that negotiation can change the final amount. If the budget does not reach where interest is highest, renting for a few months in the province is a way to get to know a canton before buying.

What we would do with these numbers

  • Check new Poás listings daily and set your ceiling before viewing; home prices in Poás give you the reference median.
  • Have your loan and paperwork ready if you search in San Carlos or Grecia, where interest is high; the homes for sale in Grecia draw 10.5 inquiries per 100 listings.
  • In the central canton of Alajuela, take your time: with 0.7 views per listing there is room to compare and negotiate.
  • If US$200,000 does not reach where interest is highest, consider homes for rent in Alajuela while you settle your purchase.

Frequently asked questions

What do inquiries per 100 listings mean?

It is the number of inquiries that active listings received over the last 90 days, divided by the listings and scaled to one hundred. For Alajuela province it is 5.1 and for Poás, 13.3. It helps compare cantons of different size, but it does not measure how many houses sell or how long they take to sell.

Do more views per listing mean one should buy fast?

Not necessarily. Poás records 4.5 views per listing, but it has 30 listings and a small change in supply moves the average. Use it as a signal to act with documents ready, not as urgency. Before making an offer, consult a lawyer or notary about the property's legal status and compare with other houses in the same canton.

Why does the central canton have less interest per listing?

Because supply is very large: 747 listings sharing 538 views in 30 days. Total interest exists, but it is diluted among many houses. For buyers it means more options and more room to negotiate; for sellers, that their listing must stand out through price, photos and description.

Methodology: the source is active listings on Anuntico in October 2026, with views over the last 30 days and inquiries over the last 90 days. An area needs at least 10 listings to appear. Prices listed in colones are converted to dollars at the source's exchange rate of ₡460 per US dollar. These are asking prices in listings, not closed sale prices.

Properties available today

Front Row 16
Casa Venta Terrazas del Norte Concasa 66 Millones 85m2 111m2 Lote 2018 Ya Alquilada in San Rafael, Alajuela — ₡ 66 000 000
Casa Venta Terrazas del Norte Concasa 66 Millones 85m2 111m2 Lote 2018 Ya Alquilada in San Rafael, Alajuela — ₡ 66 000 000 - Photo 2 of 16
Casa Venta Terrazas del Norte Concasa 66 Millones 85m2 111m2 Lote 2018 Ya Alquilada in San Rafael, Alajuela — ₡ 66 000 000 - Photo 3 of 16

₡ 66 000 000

2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 1 Garages 85 Construction m² 111 Land m²

Casa Venta Terrazas del Norte Concasa 66 Millones 85m2 111m2 Lote 2018 Ya Alquilada

San Rafael, Alajuela

Jeison Valverde

Experto +70 Properties
Jeison Valverde
Front Row 49
House for Sale in Puente Piedra Condominium, Grecia, Alajuela, 220m2 Build, 302.44m2 Lot, 3 Bedrooms, 4-Car Garage, 2 Levels in Puente De Piedra, Grecia, Alajuela — ₡ 98 000 000
House for Sale in Puente Piedra Condominium, Grecia, Alajuela, 220m2 Build, 302.44m2 Lot, 3 Bedrooms, 4-Car Garage, 2 Levels in Puente De Piedra, Grecia, Alajuela — ₡ 98 000 000 - Photo 2 of 49
House for Sale in Puente Piedra Condominium, Grecia, Alajuela, 220m2 Build, 302.44m2 Lot, 3 Bedrooms, 4-Car Garage, 2 Levels in Puente De Piedra, Grecia, Alajuela — ₡ 98 000 000 - Photo 3 of 49

₡ 98 000 000

-15 days
4 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 4 Garages 220 Construction m² 302 Land m²

House for Sale in Puente Piedra Condominium, Grecia, Alajuela, 220m2 Build, 302.44m2 Lot, 3 Bedrooms, 4-Car Garage, 2 Levels

Puente De Piedra, Grecia, Alajuela

Jeison Valverde

Experto +70 Properties
Jeison Valverde
Featured 13
House + APARTMENT for Sale in San José de Alajuela. RAH 27-368 in San José, Alajuela — ₡ 120 000 000
House + APARTMENT for Sale in San José de Alajuela. RAH 27-368 in San José, Alajuela — ₡ 120 000 000 - Photo 2 of 13
House + APARTMENT for Sale in San José de Alajuela. RAH 27-368 in San José, Alajuela — ₡ 120 000 000 - Photo 3 of 13

₡ 120 000 000

5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 3 Garages 368 Construction m² 184 Land m²

House + APARTMENT for Sale in San José de Alajuela. RAH 27-368

San José, Alajuela

Victoria Jaramillo

Experta Élite +320 Properties
Victoria Jaramillo

Advertisements

More in Emerging Areas

Opportunities for Capital Gains in Areas with Sustainable Projects · Location and Value

Location and Value, Emerging Areas

Opportunities for Capital Gains in Areas with Sustainable Projects

+30 days 2 views
Dream Retreat in La Fortuna with Nature and Growing Value · Location and Value

Location and Value, Emerging Areas

Dream Retreat in La Fortuna with Nature and Growing Value

+30 days 2 views
Locations with Value: Keys for Your Safe Investment · Location and Value

Location and Value, Emerging Areas

Locations with Value: Keys for Your Safe Investment

+30 days 1 views
Opportunities for Appreciation in Neighborhoods Transforming in Costa Rica · Location and Value

Location and Value, Emerging Areas

Opportunities for Appreciation in Neighborhoods Transforming in Costa Rica

+30 days 1 views

Most viewed in Location and Value

House rents in October: what rose and what fell · Location and Value

Location and Value, Best Areas

House rents in October: what rose and what fell

-30 days 10 views
The housing market in October: what rose and what fell · Location and Value

Location and Value, Best Areas

The housing market in October: what rose and what fell

-30 days 7 views
The lot market in October: what rose and what fell · Location and Value

Location and Value, Best Areas

The lot market in October: what rose and what fell

-30 days 4 views
The impact of accessibility on the value of your property · Location and Value

Location and Value, Community Living

The impact of accessibility on the value of your property

+30 days 3 views

Homes for sale in Alajuela

See listings
Saved to Saved to Saved on this device Saved on this device already has an account Sign in